THE TRING WAR MEMORIAL
Home Biographical Notes 1 Biographical Notes 2 Biographical Notes 3 Biographical Notes 4 Notes Main Index Site Search
 


 

gri

WEBSITE UNDER CONSTRUCTION
 

FOREWORD


Most of the town’s young men who fought “for King and Country” had unskilled occupations,
such as the farm labourers pictured above.


SERGEANT. If you were one of them, ma’am, and death or glory was the call, you would take the [King’s] shilling, ma’am.

PHOEBE. Oh, not for that.

SERGEANT. For King and Country, ma’am?

PHOEBE. (grandly). Yes, yes, for that.


The Battle of the Somme commenced in July 1916.  Four and a half months later the fighting ended, the Allies having gained little.  Mud, blood and futility − more than 3 million troops (mainly Franco-British and German) took part in the conflict, one million of whom were wounded or killed making the Somme one of the bloodiest battles ever fought.  To mark the battle’s centenary, local historian Wendy Austin published a collection of letters that had been sent to friends and relatives in Tring by servicemen fighting in various theatres of the First World War. (THEY CALLED US TO ARMS)


Otto Dix, ‘Stormtroopers advancing under a gas attack’ − a drawing in the Cloth Hall, Ypres.
The Germans’ use of mustard gas at Passchendaele caused untold suffering to men and horses.


Twelve months later there followed a further bloody conflict, the Flanders Offensive.  This series of battles (11th July–10th November 1917) aimed to occupy the high ground of the Passchendaele Ridge, thereby securing a good position from which to thrust forward to the the Belgian coast and to the ports of Ostend and Zeebrugge.  Both ports were used by German shipping, but Zeebrugge was also home to the German submarine pens that supported the U-boat campaign then being waged with great success against Allied shipping.  The offensive was also intended to relieve pressure on the French to the south, whose forces were then experiencing mutinies stemming from the huge losses they had suffered at the Battles of Verdun, the Somme and the Aisne (2nd).



Soldiers of an Australian 4th Division field artillery brigade on a duckboard track passing through Chateau Wood, near Hooge in the Ypres salient, 29th October 1917.  The leading soldier is Gunner James Fulton and the second soldier is Lieutenant Anthony Devine.  The men belong to a battery of the 10th Field Artillery Brigade.  Australian War Memorial collection number E01220.


The initial British-led attack (the Battle of Messines) was successful, but within hours of the final phase of the offensive commencing it began to rain.  And rain continued with little remission in the weeks that followed making the assault on Passchendaele a name synonymous with the mud, blood, horror and human sacrifice that has come to characterise trench warfare.


Repose en Paix - a prisoner of war camp funeral cortege, by Maurice Langaskens,
the Cloth Hall, Ypres.


Fighting ended in November 1917 with the capture by Canadian forces of the Belgian village of Passchendaele.  Overall the offensive achieved little, and the impact on the progress of the war of what has come to be known simply as ‘Passchendaele’ remains controversial, for the scale of its casualties – estimated at 325,000 Allied and 260,000 German – fail to justify its modest territorial gain.  Writing in 1938, wartime Prime Minister David Lloyd George expressed in his War Memoirs the view that “Passchendaele was indeed one of the greatest disasters of the war . . . . No soldier of any intelligence now defends this senseless campaign . . . .”  But it is also argued that, following the Somme, the Flanders Offensive further eroded the ability of Germany to wage war.  By then American troops were about to enter the field, and with increased human resources the Allies could far better afford the cost in human life than could their adversary.


Portrait of a young British army officer, the Cloth Hall, Ypres.  Artist unknown.


To mark the centenary of the Flanders Offensive, an attempt has been made to discover and document something about the fate of each serviceman whose name appears in the First World War section of the Tring War Memorial.  It is a task that should have been done years ago, for at this late date there remains little personal information on those who fell.  Commonwealth War Graves Commission records identify their memorials, be they war graves or monuments.  The Parish Magazine and the Bucks Herald occasionally provide a little insight into a soldier’s private life, but one wonders what sentiment caused the Herald’s Editor to print “Archie Halsey has willingly and cheerfully laid down his life at the call of duty” (Archie was just 19) − but then we live in very different times.

 

Reginald Rolfe and Doris Plater on their wedding day at Aston Clinton, 28th October 1914.
Reg died from injuries on the 26th September 1916 after his aircraft was shot down. He was 26.

Charles Harrowell, was killed in action on the
19th April 1915, aged 19.  He has no known grave.

Herbert Hazzard was killed in action on the
1st April 1916, aged 21.

Harry Prentice was killed in action on the 19th July 1916, aged 18.


The few wartime letters that remain sometimes give details of  a soldier’s fate, but letters from the regiment to grieving relatives often appear a mere form of words . . . .  “he was a great favourite and was highly respected” . . . . is the sort of cliché that crops up, but then nothing more might be expected when the rapid turnover of personnel gave soldiers little time in which to really know each other.  And, where it appears, one wonders whether a detailed description of a son’s/husband’s fate did anything to help parents or spouse cope with their grief, such as that of Private Edward Baber V.C.  “. . . . while doing his duty he was picked off by a German sniper, the bullet piercing his brain . . . .”  So often the young man − for most were young − was left where he fell to have, like Edward Barber, ‘no known grave.

Ian Petticrew

May 2017



――――♦――――

CONTENTS

THE TRING WAR MEMORIAL

RECRUITING

NAMES OF THE FALLEN, IN SURNAME ORDER

NAMES OF THE FALLEN, IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER

BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES:

Anderson to Cross
Cutler to Haystaff
Hayward to Pratt
Prentice to Young


HISTORY OF THE WAR MEMORIAL

――――♦――――

 
THE TRING WAR MEMORIAL
 


On November 27th 1918, just sixteen days after the Armistice at the end of the Great War, a significant event for the towns folk of Tring was enacted on Church Square, when the war memorial commemorating those who had fallen was unveiled in a ceremony led by the Dean of Lincoln.

It over a century since the outbreak of that conflict, and from this distance in time it is difficult to appreciate the different attitudes and sentiments that then prevailed.  An account in the Parish Magazine of the time relates that when war was declared, six hundred men from Tring volunteered immediately or shortly afterwards.  Over eighty of these volunteers came from the ranks of the local branch of The Church Lads’ Brigade.  After the Military Service Act came into force, three hundred more men were conscripted, and the total then represented one-fifth of the population of the town.  Of the nine hundred men serving, Tring lost one hundred and fourteen, a casualty rate more or less typical of the country as a whole.

The town was more forceful than many others in its urgency to remember with gratitude the young men who had given their lives in what was believed and stated to be ‘the war to end all wars’.  (Having since lived through the rest of the twentieth century, this description is now viewed with cynicism and near despair.  In 1918 it would have been beyond imagination that in less than thirty years, more space on the Memorial would be needed for the names of those killed in a second world conflict).

A plan for the erection of a war memorial in Tring was first proposed in March 1917 by the town’s Chairman of the Church Council.  He stated that he had recently read an article by the great surgeon, Stephen Paget, who suggested that the names of the dead in the Great War be presented in well-shaped legible letters on veined or lustrous marble, with sufficient spacing for each name to be shown in full.  Mr. Paget further explained his idea by saying: “Over all these names there might be the figure of Christ on the cross − not shut in churches, but set in the open air.  Such a figure is singularly close to the war, and the Dead.  In all art, there is no solitary figure so effective.”

Tring took these comments to heart and by August of that year the Church Council was in a position to consider the submissions of various architects.  The unanimous selection was a drawing by Philip M. Johnston FSA, FRIBA, who was asked to visit the site and submit a more detailed plan together with an estimate of cost.  The chosen design of an old English cross carrying the figure of Christ, rose to a height of twenty-three feet from an octagonal plinth.  Donations were requested, and the required total of £575. 5s. 10d. was soon raised.

It was hoped that the unveiling could take place on St. Peter’s Day, but the contractors were so overwhelmed with work on military gravestones that the event had to be postponed until the autumn.  When building work was complete the memorial was swathed in a Union flag until the unveiling and dedication ceremony.  (As the war was still not over, the cross was erected without the carving of the names).  Referring again to the Parish Magazine we learn that after a week of drenching rain and high winds the unveiling day dawned fine and sunny.  A small platform was erected in front of the new memorial for General Sir William Robertson, who performed the ceremony, the Dean of Lincoln, the Vicar of Tring and the architect, Philip Johnston.  Leaders of other religious faiths were also represented.  The square must have been an impressive sight, for the guard of honour and band was supplied by one hundred men of the Inns of Court Officer Training Corps, whose recruits had trained on nearby Berkhamsted Common.  Tring turned out in force, for during the four years of conflict most people in the town had lost a relative or friend.


General Sir William Robertson at the unveiling ceremony, 27th November 1918.


Later, when the names were inscribed on the memorial, the list included seven men who had won decorations − one Victoria Cross; one Distinguished Conduct Medals; three Military Crosses (one being with bar); and three Military Medals.  In 1914 many of the soldiers from Tring had left for France with the Herts Territorial Battalion which took part in several engagements, with the Guards Brigade in the Second Division.  These men fought at the second Battle of Ypres, where the battalion lost all its officers, and all but one hundred and thirty of its men.  Later in that same year, the battalion saw action on the Somme, again losing all its replacement officers as well as five hundred men.  Other Tring men in the Beds & Herts Regiment also saw action on the Somme, the 7th Battalion advancing at 7.30 am on the first day of the battle (1st July 1916).  The Regimental history relates that the objective of capturing the first-line system of German trenches was achieved, but the price paid had been the loss of all its officers.

Tring’s promptness in erecting its war memorial set an example for many other towns and villages in the country.  This was commended in several newspapers including the Evening News in June 1919, and in October of the same year the Cardiff Evening Express printed a picture of the memorial with the headline: “AS IT SHOULD BE”, the caption beneath stating: “The only War Memorial as yet properly completed and with the names inscribed. Our picture shows the beautiful War Memorial at Tring, Hertfordshire.”


Thanksgiving for Peace on Church Square, 24th July 1919.


Three months previously a special day had been declared as a National Thanksgiving for Peace, and at the request of the returning servicemen, a short informal service was held on Church Square to honour those killed in the conflict.  The relief at the end of all the slaughter and deprivations, rightly or wrongly, triggered the Council to suggest that a celebration should follow the service.  This took the form of a gathering in Tring Park with sports events, a fancy dress parade, and tea served to over one thousand five hundred people.  In the evening there was a firework display and a torchlight procession.  However, the arrangements for the special day had not been entirely trouble-free.  Dispute had arisen between the organisers over the tricky question of whether or not to provide free beer.  This caused committee members to split into two factions, one staunch chapel-goer stating: “There is great danger in the suggestion of free beer.”  Another opposed this view and said: “After the experiences of the men, and what they have gone through, it is humbug to think they should not have a glass of beer.”  In spite of this commonsense approach, the proposal to give beer was defeated by fifteen votes to twelve.  Those unable to get to the park on that day were not forgotten, for in the following week, an entertainment with lavish tea was arranged for all those over sixty-five years, including those described as ‘cripples and the afflicted’, and the wives of men who fell in the war.

For many years Tring’s war memorial was half-hidden by the gates in the churchyard wall, which were only opened on Remembrance Sundays.  At that time Church Square was a car park which grew increasingly busy over the years, and the resulting bustle caused the memorial to be over-shadowed.  In the 1990s the decision was taken to refurbish the square, which included removing the gates and opening up the area generally.  The monument now presents a striking aspect, as well as an opportunity for quiet reflection − surely the purpose of those concerned in its original planning and design.


Wendy Austin.


――――♦――――

 
RECRUITING


From the Bucks Herald, 12th September 1914:


Tring is nobly responding to Lord Kitchener’s call, and many young men—realising that their King and country need them—are bravely taking their place in the fighting line.  Resigning their employment, giving up their friends, sacrificing their home ties, their ease, and in many cases their business prospects, they are flocking to the colours, and, taking their lives in their hands, are prepared, wherever needed, either at home or abroad, to serve their King and country.  All honour to them!  Their fellow townsmen are proud of them, and regard them with admiration; and some—whose age prevents them joining the throng at the recruiting office—with not a little envy.

We published last week the names of the Tring men, as far as we were able to ascertain them, who have joined the colours.  This week we are able to add other names to the Tring “Roll of Honour
: —

 

Batson, Ralph, R.F.A.
Brackley, Tom, Lord Kitchener’s Army
Butler, Eric
Birch, William, Lord Kitchener’s Army
Betts, Alfred, Grenadier Guards
Brookman, John, Herts Territorials
Cox, F, Oxford Light Infantry
Cartwright, Joseph, Durham Light Infantry
Collier, Stanley, A.S.C., Royal Navy
Copcutt, John, Oxford and Bucks Infantry
Dossett, J. T., Dispatch Rider Lord Kitchener’s Army
Dunton, Stanley, 9th Middlesex
Eggleton, John, Oxford Light Infantry
Fenemore, John, Lord Kitchener’s Army
Fenn, William, Canadian Contingent, Durham Light Infantry
Flower, Captain Stanley, Egyptian Army
Gates, Walter, Lord Kitchener’s Army
Grace, Oliver Gilbert, Dragoon Guards
Grisewood, Leonard, Lord Kitchener’s Army
Harding, W. I., Lord Kitchener’s Army
Holland, Arthur, Oxford Light Infantry
Henley, Frank, Oxford Light Infantry
Harrop, Joseph William, National Reserve


From the Bucks Herald, 3rd October 1914:


We learn from the Tring Church magazine that the following from the Church Lads’ Brigade are now on active service: Ralph Batson, William Charles Birch, Frank Bates, Cyril Butcher, William Cooper, Joseph Cartwright, Arthur Davey, Stanley Dunton, John Leonard Harding, Samuel Kesley, Frank Metcalf, Arthur Probets, Frank Sheeman, William Spinks, Sidney Tite, Charles Wade, Thomas Welling, Stanley Wilkins, Oliver Wilkins, Arthur Wilkins, Eric Woodman.


From the Bucks Herald, 29th May 1915:


FORESTERS ON ACTIVE SERVICE.− No less than 84 members of Court Albion No4423 Ancient Order of Foresters, Tring Branch, have answered their country's call.  Their names are:−
Albert T D Batchelor, Martin Busby, Arthur Bradding, Albert Baker, Frank Bates, Frederick W Ball, Raymond D Baker, Sidney J Baldwin, Horace Baldwin, Gilbert Bridges, Frederick Birch, Ernest Cheshire, Albert Casemore, William J Croft, Frederick W Cutler, Harry Chappin, James Dewey, Arthur H Dumpleton, Arthur Davey, Stanley Dunton, Edgar Bell, Frederick Dedman, John Fenemore, Albert T Grace, Oliver G Grace, Walter T Gates, Harold Gurney, Leonard Gristwood, Frank Henley, Ernest Hearn, Frederick B Jellis, Robert Kempster, Sidney Keel, Sidney Lovell, Frederick Lovell, William J Parslow, Frederick Parslow, Ernest Payne, Alfred Pheasant, Herbert Hazzard, Arthur Horn, Reginald Pheasant, Walter J Rance, Arthur Rance, William J Stratfull, Ernest Seabrook, Fred Smith, John Smith, Frank Saunders, Frederick W Talbott, John Wells, Arthur Wilkins, Joseph Wilkins, William Crawley, Thomas Badrick, Arthur Dwight, Horace Dwight, Ernest Capel, Lewis Marks, Albert Mills, Thomas Biddle, Jesse Gascoine, George Mills, John Nutkins, William Willing, Ernest Rolfe, Frederick J Burch, Tom Brackley, Joseph M Burch, Frederick A Crockett, William G Eggleton, Joe Howes, Thomas Jakeman, Robert W Millins.


――――♦――――

 
NAMES INSCRIBED ON THE MEMORIAL
IN SURNAME ORDER
 

DIED

FAMILY NAME

RANK AND UNIT

03/04/1917

Anderson, John Henry

Private, 44th Canadian Infantry

02/12/1917

Asquith, Gordon William

2nd Lieut, 3rd King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

23/10/1918

 Ayres, James Edward

Driver, Royal Army Service Corps

30/05/1918

Badrick, Percy

Rifleman, 2nd Rifle Brigade

21/10/1915

Baker, Will

Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry

23/08/1918

Bandy, Albert M.M.

L/Corporal, 18th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps

12/03/1915

Barber, Edward V.C.

Private, 1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards

20/09/1916

Bates, Frank Manfield

Private, 6th Somerset Light Infantry

15/05/1917

Battson, Ralph Bertram

Driver, 31st Royal Field Artillery

28/04/1915

Birch, William Charles

 Private, 1st Border Regiment

17/10/1915

Brackley, Thomas

Private, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards

24/03/1918

Brackley, Henry

Gunner, 76th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery

04/04/1916

Brandon, William

Private, 27th Bn. Canadian Infantry

12/10/1918

Brooks, George

 Private, 10th Lancashire Fusiliers

02/07/1916

Brown, Andrew Cranstoun

2nd Lieut, 8th South Staffordshire Regiment

27/09/1918

Burch, Frank M.M.

Private, 1st Bedfordshire Regiment

19/11/1916

Cartwright, Thomas

Private, 78th Canadian Infantry

10/03/1918

Cato, Reginald Robert

Gunner, 31st Royal Garrison Artillery

07/11/1918

Clarke, Frederick Edward

Private, East Surrey Regiment

23/11/1918

Clements, James

Gunner, 264th Royal Field Artillery

05/06/1916

Collier, Stanley

Able Seaman, RN

25/12/1916

Collins, Jesse

Private, 99th Training Reserve

02/06/1915

Crawley, Charles Jesse

Private, 2nd Middlesex Regiment

20/09/1917

Crawley, Ultimius George

Private, 6th Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

30/07/1916

Crockett, George

Private, 2nd Bedfordshire Regiment

28/11/1917

Cross, Arthur Albert

Private, Royal Bucks Hussars

07/09/1915

Cross, Herbert William

Private, 1st Bedfordshire Regimen

22/08/1918

Cutler, Ernest

Private, 7th Norfolk Regiment

11/07/1916

Davey, William

Private, 2nd Bedfordshire Regiment

16/03/1917

Davey, Henry Arthur

Private, 6th Bedfordshire Regiment

13/02/1918

Dawe, Sidney Charles M.C.

Captain, 5th Lincolnshire Regiment

23/09/1917

Dell, William Clement

Rifleman, 12th King's Royal Rifle Corps

30/09/1915

Dunton, Stanley

Private, 3rd Battalion Middlesex Regiment

08/10/1917

Eggleton, Stanley Rumball

Staff Sergeant, Australian Army Medical Corps

15/07/1916

Fenemore, John M.M.

Sergeant, 64th Machine Gun Corps

12/10/1918

Fenner, Laurence Henry

Private, 5th Canadian Infantry

28/04/1917

Foskett, Herbert Edward

Second Lieutenant, 5th Bedfordshire Regiment

06/08/1917

Foster, Stanley Francis

Private, 6th Bedfordshire Regiment

28/08/1918

Fountain, Sidney Thomas

Private, 1st Cambridgeshire Regiment

17/07/1917

French, Frederick Arthur

Private, 6th East Yorkshire Regiment

12/07/1916

Gates, Walter Thomas

Private, 7th East Kent Regiment

26/07/1918

Gates, Frank John

Rifleman, 8th Post Office Rifles

02/11/1918

Gates, Herbert James

L/Corporal, 2nd Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

13/11/1916

Gregory, Frederick John

Private, 4th Bedfordshire Regiment

03/05/1917

Gristwood, Leonard William

L/Corporal, 55th Machine Gun Corps

28/02/1918

Gunn, George

Private, 11th Royal Sussex Regiment

21/09/1916

Halsey, Archibald

Private, 1st Hertfordshire Regiment

26/08/1916

Hance, George James

Private, 2nd Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

08/10/1915

Hardy, Leslie George

Corporal, 1st Coldstream Guards

19/04/1915

Harrowell, Charles

Private, 1st Bedfordshire Regiment

22/10/1917

Harrowell, James

Lance Corporal, 9th King's Royal Rifle Corps

28/10/1916

Hartert, Joachim Charles

Lieutenant, 8th East Yorkshire Regiment

05/11/1918

Haystaff, Sydney

Private, 87th Canadian Infantry

04/05/1917

Hayward, Walter

Private, 6th Australian Machine Gun Corps

01/04/1916

Hazzard, Herbert

Private, 1st Oxf and Bucks Light Infantry

16/04/1918

Hedges, Sydney Walter

L/Corporal, 6th Northamptonshire Regiment

16/11/1918

Hedges, John Russell

Private, 1st Bedfordshire Regiment

17/11/1916

Horn, Joseph

Private, 2nd Middlesex Regiment

04/10/1917

Howlett, Charles Frederick

Private, 8th Lincolnshire Regiment

17/02/1917

Janes, Henry

Corporal, Royal Marine Light Infantry

02/10/1917

Kempster, Frederick

Rifleman, 7th Royal Irish Rifles

13/02/1919

King, Ernest

Private, 4th North Staffordshire Regiment

25/02/1916

Lovegrove, Bert

Private, 9th East Surrey Regiment

02/08/1916

Lovell, Frederick

Private, 13th Essex Regiment

16/11/1918

Lovell, Arthur

Private, 54th Machine Gun Corps

29/03/1915

Marcham, Frank Edgar

Private, 1st Hertfordshire Regiment

17/08/1916

Miller, Charles

Private, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

02/06/1917

Miller, Stanley

Corporal, 1st Royal Bucks Hussars

03/03/1919

Miller, William John

Private, Royal Army Ordnance Corps

28/04/1917

Mills, George

Private, 112th Machine Gun Corps

04/12/1918

Norwood, William Edward

Driver, 163rd Machine Gun Corps

01/08/1916

Oakley, William Edwin

Private, Royal Sussex Regiment

25/10/1917

Oakley, George

Private, 12th Northumberland Fusiliers

26/07/1917

Philbey, Henry Richard

L/Corporal, 2nd Beds Regiment

24/08/1918

Pope, Harold Edward M.C. bar

Captain, Royal Garrison Artillery

20/09/1914

Poulton, Harry

Private, 2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry

31/10/1914

Poulton, Joseph

Private, 1st Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment

19/07/1916

Pratt, Sidney Richard

Private, 53rd Australian Infantry

05/07/1918

Pratt, Stanley James

Sergeant, 48th Sqdn., RAF

19/07/1916

Prentice, Harry

Private, 2nd Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

06/01/1916

Rance, Harry

Bugler, 58th Canadian Infantry

09/06/1918

Rance, Arthur Henry

 Corporal, 62nd Machine Gun Corps

29/10/1918

Rance, Walter

L/Corporal , 2nd Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment

12/11/1918

Randall, Sidney James

Private, Canadian Expeditionary Force

28/06/1917

Rew, Douglas Jolland

2nd Lieut, 5th Essex Regiment

23/07/1916

Roberts, Thomas Walter

Private, 7th East Surrey Regiment

11/06/1918

Robinson, Frank

Private, 17th Tank Corps

26/09/1916

Rolfe, Horace Hedley Reginald

Air Mechanic 2nd Class, 1st Wing HQ RFC

25/09/1918

Seabrook, William Charles

Sergeant, 1st Aeroplane Supply Depot Repair Park, RAF

26/09/1916

Spinks, William George D.C.M.

Sergeant, 1st Hertfordshire Regiment

11/01/1918

Spinks, Charles Edward

L/Corporal, 7th Bedfordshire Regiment

02/11/1918

Stevens, Charles Sidney

Private, 15th Suffolk Regiment

17/10/1915

Stratford, Arthur

Private, 5th Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

08/08/1917

Turvey, Frederick

Private, 9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

25/03/1918

Tyler, Albert John

Private, 10th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

07/09/1918

Vaisey, Roland Maddison

Captain, 36th Royal Field Artillery

22/09/1914

Wells, Arthur

Stoker, Royal Navy

19/02/1919

Wells, Arthur Frank

Private, 74th Royal Army Ordnance Corps

12/06/1918

West, Joseph

Private, 7th Royal West Kent Regiment

03/09/1916

Wilkins, Arthur

Rifleman, 10th Rifle Brigade

04/03/1917

Wilkins, Frank George

Private, 1st Worcestershire Regiment

16/08/1917

Wilkins, Oliver

Bugler, 1st Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

03/11/1916

Woods, Sidney

Private, 8th Bedfordshire Regiment

03/06/1917

Wright, Ernest George

Private, 1st Essex Regiment

27/05/1918

Young, George Walter

Captain, 8th East Yorkshire Regiment

24/03/1918

Young, Marcus Ernest

2nd Lieut, Royal Field Artillery

 

――――♦――――
 
NAMES INSCRIBED ON THE MEMORIAL
IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER

 

DIED

FAMILY NAME

RANK AND UNIT

20/09/1914

Poulton, Harry

Private, 2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry

22/09/1914

Wells, Arthur

Stoker 1st class, Royal Navy

31/10/1914

Poulton, Joseph

Private, 1st Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment

12/03/1915

Barber, Edward V.C.

Private, 1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards

29/03/1915

Marcham, Frank Edgar

Private, 1st Hertfordshire Regiment

19/04/1915

Harrowell, Charles

Private, 1st Bedfordshire Regiment

28/04/1915

Birch, William Charles

 Private, 1st Border Regiment

02/06/1915

Crawley, Charles Jesse

Private, 2nd Middlesex Regiment

   07/09/1915

Cross, Herbert William

Private, 1st Bedfordshire Regimen

04/04/1916

Brandon, William

Private, 27th Bn. Canadian Infantry

30/09/1915

Dunton, Stanley

Private, 3rd Battalion Middlesex Regiment

08/10/1915

Hardy, Leslie George

Corporal, 1st Coldstream Guards

17/10/1915

Brackley, Thomas

Private, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards

17/10/1915

Stratford, Arthur

Private, 5th Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

21/10/1915

Baker, Will

Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry

06/01/1916

Rance, Harry

Bugler, 58th Canadian Infantry

25/02/1916

Lovegrove, Bert

Private, 9th East Surrey Regiment

01/04/1916

Hazzard, Herbert

Private, 1st Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

05/06/1916

Collier, Stanley

Able Seaman, RN

02/07/1916

Brown, Andrew Cranstoun

2nd Lieut, 8th South Staffordshire Regiment

11/07/1916

Davey, William

Private, 2nd Bedfordshire Regiment

12/07/1916

Gates,Walter Thomas

Private, 7th East Kent Regiment

15/07/1916

Fenemore, John M.M.

Sergeant, 64th Machine Gun Corps

19/07/1916

Pratt, Sidney Richard

Private, 53rd Australian Infantry

19/07/1916

Prentice, Harry

Private, 2nd Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

23/07/1916

Roberts, Thomas Walter

Private, 7th East Surrey Regiment

30/07/1916

Crockett, George

Private, 2nd Bedfordshire Regiment

01/08/1916

Oakley, William Edwin

Private, Royal Sussex Regiment

02/08/1916

Lovell, Frederick

Private, 13th Essex Regiment

17/08/1916

Miller, Charles

Private, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

26/08/1916

Hance, George James

Private, 2nd Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

03/09/1916

Wilkins, Arthur

Rifleman, 10th Rifle Brigade

20/09/1916

Bates, Frank Manfield

Private, 6th Somerset Light Infantry

21/09/1916

Halsey, Archibald

Private, 1st Hertfordshire Regiment

26/09/1916

Rolfe, Horace Hedley Reginald

Air Mechanic 2nd Class, 1st Wing HQ RFC

26/09/1916

Spinks, William George D.C.M.

Sergeant, 1st Hertfordshire Regiment

28/10/1916

Hartert, Joachim Charles

Lieutenant, 8th East Yorkshire Regiment

03/11/1916

Woods, Sidney

Private, 8th Bedfordshire Regiment

13/11/1916

Gregory, Frederick John

Private, 4th Bedfordshire Regiment

17/11/1916

Horn, Joseph

Private, 2nd Middlesex Regiment

19/11/1916

Cartwright, Thomas

Private, 78th Canadian Infantry

25/12/1916

Collins, Jesse

Private, 99th Training Reserve

17/02/1917

Janes, Henry

Corporal, Royal Marine Light Infantry

04/03/1917

Wilkins, Frank George

Private, 1st Worcestershire Regiment

16/03/1917

Davey, Henry Arthur

Private, 6th Bedfordshire Regiment

03/04/1917

Anderson, John Henry

Private, 44th Canadian Infantry

28/04/1917

Foskett, Herbert Edward

Second Lieutenant, 5th Bedfordshire Regiment

28/04/1917

Mills, George

Private, 112th Machine Gun Corps

03/05/1917

Gristwood, Leonard William

L/Corporal, 55th Machine Gun Corps

04/05/1917

Hayward, Walter

Private, 6th Australian Machine Gun Corps

15/05/1917

Battson, Ralph Bertram

Driver, 31st Royal Field Artillery

02/06/1917

Miller, Stanley

Corporal, 1st Royal Bucks Hussars

03/06/1917

Wright, Ernest George

Private, 1st Essex Regiment

28/06/1917

Rew, Douglas Jolland

2nd Lieut, 5th Essex Regiment

17/07/1917

French, Frederick Arthur

Private, 6th East Yorkshire Regiment

26/07/1917

 Philbey, Henry Richard

L/Corporal, 2nd Beds Regiment

06/08/1917

Foster, Stanley Francis

Private, 6th Bedfordshire Regiment

08/08/1917

Turvey, Frederick

Private, 9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

16/08/1917

Wilkins, Oliver

Bugler, 1st Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

20/09/1917

Crawley, Ultimius George

Private, 6th Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

23/09/1917

Dell, William Clement

Rifleman, 12th King's Royal Rifle Corps

02/10/1917

Kempster, Frederick

Rifleman, 7th Royal Irish Rifles

04/10/1917

Howlett, Charles Frederick

Private, 8th Lincolnshire Regiment

08/10/1917

Eggleton, Stanley Rumball

Staff Sergeant, Australian Army Medical Corps

22/10/1917

Harrowell, James

Lance Corporal, 9th King's Royal Rifle Corps

25/10/1917

Oakley, George

Private, 12th Northumberland Fusiliers

28/11/1917

Cross, Arthur Albert

Private, Royal Bucks Hussars

02/12/1917

Asquith, Gordon William

2nd Lieut, 3rd King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

11/01/1918

Spinks, Charles Edward

L/Corporal, 7th Bedfordshire Regiment

13/02/1918

Dawe, Sidney Charles M.C.

Captain, 5th Lincolnshire Regiment

28/02/1918

Gunn, George

Private, 11th Royal Sussex Regiment

10/03/1918

Cato, Reginald Robert

Gunner, 31st Royal Garrison Artillery

24/03/1918

Brackley, Henry

Gunner, 76th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery

24/03/1918

Young, Marcus Ernest

2nd Lieut, Royal Field Artillery

25/03/1918

Tyler, Albert John

Private, 10th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

16/04/1918

Hedges, Sydney Walter

L/Corporal, 6th Northamptonshire Regiment

27/05/1918

Young, George Walter

Captain, 8th East Yorkshire Regiment

30/05/1918

Badrick, Percy

Rifleman, 2nd Rifle Brigade

09/06/1918

Rance, Arthur Henry

 Corporal, 62nd Machine Gun Corps

11/06/1918

Robinson, Frank

Private, 17th Tank Corps

12/06/1918

West, Joseph

Private, 7th Royal West Kent Regiment

05/07/1918

Pratt, Stanley James

Sergeant, 48th Sqdn., RAF

26/07/1918

Gates, Frank John

Rifleman, 8th Post Office Rifles

22/08/1918

Cutler, Ernest

Private, 7th Norfolk Regiment

23/08/1918

Bandy, Albert M.M.

L/Corporal, 18th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps

24/08/1918

Pope, Harold Edward M.C. bar

Captain, Royal Garrison Artillery

28/08/1918

Fountain, Sidney Thomas

Private, 1st Cambridgeshire Regiment

07/09/1918

Vaisey, Roland Maddison

Captain, 36th Royal Field Artillery

25/09/1918

Seabrook, William Charles

Sergeant, 1st Aeroplane Supply Depot Repair Park, RAF

27/09/1918

Burch, Frank M.M.

Private, 1st Bedfordshire Regiment

12/10/1918

Brooks, George

 Private, 10th Lancashire Fusiliers

12/10/1918

Fenner, Laurence Henry

Private, 5th Canadian Infantry

23/10/1918

 Ayres, James Edward

Driver, Royal Army Service Corps

29/10/1918

Rance, Walter

L/Corporal , 2nd Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment

02/11/1918

Gates, Herbert James

L/Corporal, 2nd Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

02/11/1918

Stevens, Charles Sidney

Private, 15th Suffolk Regiment

05/11/1918

Haystaff, Sydney

Private, 87th Canadian Infantry

07/11/1918

Clarke, Frederick Edward

Private, East Surrey Regiment

12/11/1918

Randall, Sidney James

Private, Canadian Expeditionary Force

16/11/1918

Hedges, John Russell

Private, 1st Bedfordshire Regiment

16/11/1918

Lovell, Arthur

Private, 54th Machine Gun Corps

23/11/1918

Clements, James

Gunner, 264th Royal Field Artillery

04/12/1918

Norwood, William Edward

Driver, 163rd Machine Gun Corps

13/02/1919

King, Ernest

Private, 4th North Staffordshire Regiment

19/02/1919

Wells, Arthur Frank

Private, 74th Royal Army Ordnance Corps

03/03/1919

Miller, William John

Private, Royal Army Ordnance Corps


――――♦――――

 



[Home] [Biographical Notes 1] [Biographical Notes 2] [Biographical Notes 3] [Biographical Notes 4] [Notes] [Main Index] [Site Search]

Correspondence should be addressed to.... Webmaster@Gerald-Massey.org.uk